Skip to content
GET /insights/social-links 200 OK
<scraping.pro/>
  1. Home
  2. Data
  3. Social links
68,769 sitesGlobal

Social media links on major websites globally

Which social networks popular websites link to.

60%
Links to social networks
40,982 / 68,769
50%
Open Graph
34,142 / 68,315
44%
Twitter card
30,305 / 68,315
13%
Phone link (tel:)
8,758 / 68,769

Links to social networks

  1. 1 Facebook 44% 30,340
  2. 2 Instagram 37% 25,777
  3. 3 X (Twitter) 37% 25,726
  4. 4 YouTube 37% 25,405
  5. 5 LinkedIn 28% 19,179
  6. 6 TikTok 12% 8,356
  7. 7 Telegram 6.2% 4,256
  8. 8 Pinterest 4.7% 3,214
  9. 9 WhatsApp 4.4% 3,042
  10. 10 GitHub 3.5% 2,382
  11. 11 Bluesky 3% 2,097
  12. 12 Discord 2.4% 1,631
  13. 13 VK 2.2% 1,505
  14. 14 Threads 1.9% 1,314
  15. 15 Reddit 1.5% 1,057
  16. 16 Spotify 1.2% 794

Share of 68,769 sites in the sample.

By market

MetricGlobalUnited KingdomNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
Links to social networks 60%67%63%71%73%60%72%
Open Graph 50%45%42%46%46%57%48%
Twitter card 44%48%43%44%41%43%44%
Phone link (tel:) 13%22%28%22%28%11%21%
Email link (mailto:) 13%18%27%27%24%3.7%20%
Form on homepage 53%69%64%68%70%48%60%

Social & widgets All

#TechnologyGlobalUnited KingdomNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
1Facebook SDK 2.1%1.5%1.3%3.9%2.3%5.9%3.5%
2X (Twitter) embed 1.2%2.5%0.6%1.4%1.5%6%1.3%
3AddToAny 0.9%0.8%0.5%1.4%2.2%0.8%1.4%
4Instagram embed 0.6%0.3%0.5%0.8%0.5%0.7%0.8%
5ShareThis 0.5%0.8%0.1%0.6%0.3%<0.1%0.6%
6AddThis 0.3%0.6%0.3%0.5%0.6%<0.1%0.4%
7Disqus 0.2%0.1%<0.1%0.2%0.1%<0.1%0.1%
8Elfsight widgets 0.1%0.4%0.4%0.5%0.4%<0.1%0.4%

Our crawler: 68,769 sites · Global · updated Oct 23, 2026 · Methodology

Need data from a website?

Send the URL and fields — we reply with a free sample and a quote.