Skip to content
GET /insights/frameworks 200 OK
<scraping.pro/>
  1. Home
  2. Data
  3. Frameworks & libraries
68,769 sitesGlobal

JavaScript framework usage worldwide

JavaScript frameworks, CSS frameworks and libraries.

24%
JS framework
16,839 / 68,769
37%
CSS framework
25,108 / 68,769
32%
ES modules
21,959 / 68,769
35%
Preconnect hints
24,143 / 68,769

Web frameworks All

#TechnologyGlobalUnited KingdomNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
1React 12%6.8%8.5%6%7.4%3.4%10%
2Next.js 9.9%5%6.9%4.2%4.6%3%6.6%
3ASP.NET 4.6%7.1%4.3%5.1%3.8%2.8%4.8%
4Vue.js 3.9%1.7%3.2%2.2%2.8%2.5%2.4%
5Nuxt 2.4%1%2.3%1.2%1.7%1.3%1.2%
6Express 1.2%0.4%0.7%0.8%0.5%0.1%0.7%
7Angular 1%0.5%0.6%0.8%0.9%0.1%1.5%
8Ruby on Rails 0.9%0.7%0.4%0.4%0.4%1.7%0.7%
9Django 0.6%0.4%0.5%0.4%0.3%0.7%0.4%
10AngularJS 0.5%0.5%0.6%0.6%0.3%0.2%0.5%
11Laravel 0.4%0.4%0.5%0.2%0.4%0.8%0.7%
12Svelte 0.4%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.2%<0.1%<0.1%

CSS frameworks All

#TechnologyGlobalUnited KingdomNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
1Bootstrap 25%33%28%41%44%10%37%
2Tailwind CSS 11%11%13%7.4%6.4%3.3%8.3%
3MUI 0.7%0.4%0.5%0.5%0.4%0.2%0.6%
4Foundation 0.5%1%1%0.7%0.5%0.3%0.4%
5UIkit 0.3%0.3%0.4%0.8%0.8%0.3%0.8%
6Chakra UI 0.2%0.1%0.3%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.2%
7Bulma <0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%

JavaScript libraries All

#TechnologyGlobalUnited KingdomNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
1jQuery 35%42%35%47%46%63%47%
2Swiper 12%12%14%19%17%21%19%
3core-js 11%17%17%23%18%11%22%
4jQuery Migrate 9.7%16%13%21%17%12%20%
5Slick 5.1%6.7%3.9%7.4%8%24%9.5%
6jQuery UI 3.3%4.5%3.3%7.5%8.2%5.2%4.4%
7Owl Carousel 3.2%4.5%3.1%7.7%7%1.2%8.1%
8Modernizr 2.7%4.8%2.8%5.2%4.2%3.1%3.8%
9webpack 2.4%3.8%1.8%1.3%1.7%0.8%2.2%
10Vite 2%0.8%0.9%0.7%0.8%0.6%2%
11lazysizes 1.9%2.4%1.7%3.2%2.4%4%3.8%
12GSAP 1.8%1.4%1.1%1.9%1.4%2.6%1.5%

jQuery versions

  1. 1 3.6 2.9% 1,965
  2. 2 3.7 2.7% 1,889
  3. 3 3.5 1.7% 1,194
  4. 4 1.11 1.5% 1,034
  5. 5 1.12 1% 693
  6. 6 3.3 0.8% 580
  7. 7 3.4 0.8% 575
  8. 8 2.2 0.7% 471
  9. 9 1.10 0.7% 453
  10. 10 1.7 0.6% 431
  11. 11 1.8 0.6% 397
  12. 12 3.2 0.5% 374

Share of 68,769 sites in the sample.

By market

MetricGlobalUnited KingdomNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
JS framework 24%18%19%16%16%12%21%
CSS framework 37%43%42%50%51%14%46%
ES modules 32%40%35%35%32%18%37%

Our crawler: 68,769 sites · Global · updated Oct 23, 2026 · Methodology

Need data from a website?

Send the URL and fields — we reply with a free sample and a quote.